Endorsing 15% of MLA Candidates in 2020 – 51 of 331

These three Parties have included charter schools and/or school choice in their platfom:

ConservativeChristian HeritageLibertarian
Platform February 22, 2020
Article 6.7.1 School Choice
Party Platform
4) Education
Platform
Education
A BC Conservative government will introduce: a funding formula which will provide equal “per student” financing for students attending the same grade as in public schools for traditional, charter schools, and independent schools from K-12 levels. The system will operate throughout British Columbia on the basis of choice by parents in each school district. It will provide a specific grant for each student in a school that meets the minimum academic requirement established by the Provincial Ministry of Education.

We endorse all 19 Conservative MLA candidates.
A Christian Heritage Party of BC Government will establish a funding formula which will provide equal “per student” funding for students attending the same grade in the school of their choice, whether Public, Traditional, Charter, Private or Faith Based, provided that school meets the minimum academic requirements established by the Provincial Ministry of Education.




We endorse all 5 Christian Heritage MLA candidates.
BC Libertarians believe that to ensure access to a quality education for every child, parents should have more choice in determining the way it is delivered. It’s already well-recognized that a one-size-fits-all approach results in far too many students being left behind.

Educational choice is how the playing field can be leveled between the underprivileged and those lucky enough to live in close proximity to the best schools.



We endorse all 25 Libertarian MLA candidates and 2 Independents.

We endorse candidates who publicly support the idea of legislation to allow the voluntary formation of 20 charter schools in British Columbia (to catch up with Alberta) through their personal statements or their party’s platform.
 •   Endorsed candidates are shown below with bold lettering.
 •  
Underlined names indicate a clickable link to their media coverage.
 •   The number by the name is the count of linked articles and videos.

    * indicates incumbent.
    ^ indicates Independent

The number of Rejected Ballots in 2017 and 2013 elections is shown when there is no Social Mavrik endorsed candidate for the riding.

AreaRegionRidingConservativeChristian HeritageLibertarian
Independent
Rejected
Ballots
LiberalDipperGreen
IslandVan Island - SouthLangford-Juan de Fuca2017 109
2013 109
Kelly
Darwin
John
Horgan
 *
Leader
Gord
Baird
IslandVan Island - SouthEsquimalt-Metchosin2017 88
2013 113
RJ
Senko
Mitzi
Dean
 *
Andy
MacKinnon
IslandVancouver Island - SouthVictoria-
Swan Lake
Jenn Smith ^ 2 Parliamentary PetitionDavid
Somerville
Rob
Fleming
*
Min of Ed
Annemierke
Hothuis
IslandVan Island - SouthVictoria-
Beacon Hill
2017 115
2013 128
Karen
Bill
Grace
Lore
Jenn
Neilson
IslandVan Island - SouthSaanich
South
2017 109
2013 88
Rashi
Sharma
Lana
Popham
 *
Kate
O'Connor
IslandVan Island - SouthOak Bay-
Gordon Head
2017 88
2013 102
Roxanne
Helme
Murray
Rankin
Nicole
Duncan
IslandVan Island - SouthSaanich North and the Islands2017 79
2013 94
Stephen
Roberts
Zeb
King
Adam
Olsen
*
IslandVI-Central and NorthCowichan
Valley
2017 100
2013 86
Tanya
Kaul
Rob
Douglas
Sonia
Furstenau
 *
Leader
IslandVI-Central and NorthNanaimo-
North Cowichan
2017 178
2013 98
Duck
Paterson
Doug
Routley
*
Chris
Istace
IslandVI-Central and NorthNanaimo2017 134
2013 103
Kathleen
Jones
Sheila
Malcomson
*
Lia Marie
Constance Versaevel
IslandVI-Central and NorthParksville-QualicumDon
Purdey
Michele
Stilwell
Michelle
Stilwell
*
Rob
Lyon
IslandVI-Central and NorthMid Island-Pacific RimRobert
Clarke
Helen
Poon
Josie
Osborne
Evan
Jolicoeur
IslandVI-Central and NorthCourtenay-Comox2017 77
2013 99
Brennan
Day
Ronna-Rae
Leonard
*
Gillian
Anderson
IslandVI-Central and NorthNorth
Island
John
Twigg
Norm
Facey
MIchelle
Babchuk
Alexandra
Morton
BurrardNShr-Sun shine CoastPowell River-Sunshine Coast2017 78
2013 92
Sandra
Stoddart-Hansen
Nicholas
Simons
*
Kim
Darwin
BurrardNShr-Sun shine CoastWest Vancouver-Capilano2017 172
2013 195
Karin
Kirkpatrick
Amelia
Hill
Rasoul
Narimani
BurrardNShr-Sun shine CoastWest Vancouver-Sea to Sky2017 100
2013 89
Jordan
Sturdy
*
Keith
Murdoch
Jeremy
Valeriote
BurrardNShr-Sun shine CoastNorth Vancouver-Lonsdale2017 134
2013 145
Lyn
Anglin
Bowin
Ma
*
Christopher
Hakes
BurrardNShr-Sun shine CoastNorth Vancouver-SeymourClayton
Welwood
Jane
Thornthwaite
 *
Susie
Chant
Harrison
Johnston
BurrardVancouverVancouver-HastingsGolok
Buday
Alex
Read
Niki
Sharma
Bridget
Burns
BurrardVancouverVancouver-KingswayKarin
Litzcke
Cole
Anderson
Adrian
Dix
*
Scott
Bernstein
BurrardVancouverVancouver-Fraserview2017 253
2013 251
David
Grewal
George
Chown
*
Francoise
Raunet
BurrardVancouverVancouver-Mount Pleasant2017 255
2013 207
George
Vassilas
Melanie
Mark
*
Kelly
Tatham
BurrardVancouverVancouver-Kensington2017 230
2013 254
Paul
Lepage
Mable
Elmore
*
Nazanin
Moghadani
BurrardVancouverVancouver-
West End
Kim
McCann
Jon
Ellacott
Spencer Chandra
Hebert
*
James
Marshall
BurrardVancouverVancouver-
False Creek
Erik
Gretland
Naomi
Chocyk
Sam
Sullivan
*
Brenda
Bailey
Maayan
Kreitzman
BurrardVancouverVancouver-FairviewSandra
Filosof-Schipper
George
Affleck
George
Heyman
*
Ian
Goldman
BurrardVancouverVancouver-LangaraPaul
Matthews
Michael
Lee
*
Tessica
Truong
Stephanie
Hendy
BurrardVancouverVancouver-
Point Grey
2017 102
2013 69
Mark
Bowen
David
Eby
*
Devyani
Singh
BurrardVancouverVancouver-Quilchena2017 116
2013108
Andrew
Wilkinson
*
Leader
Heather
McQuillan
Michael
Barkusky
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesBurnaby
North
2017 162
2013 170
Raymond
Dong
Janet
Routledge
*
Norine
Shim
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesBurnaby-LougheedDominique
Paynter
Tariq
Malik
Katrina
Chen
*
Andrew
Williamson
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesBurnaby-
Deer Lake
2017 137
2013 168
Glynnis
Chan
Anne
Kang
*
Mehreen
Chaudry
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesBurnaby-Edmonds2017 156
2013 203
Tripat
Atwal
Raj
Chouhan
*
Iqbal
Parekh
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesNew WestminsterBenny
Ogden
Donald
Wilson
Lorraine
Brett
Jennifer
Whiteside
Cyrus
Sy
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesPort Moody-CoquitlamBrandon
Fonseca
Logan
Smith
James
Robertson
Rick
Glumac
*
John
Latimer
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesCoquitlam-MaillardvilleJonathon
Gagnon
1
Will
Davis
Salina
Robinson
*
Nicola
Spurling
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesCoquitlam-
Burke Mountain
2017 174
2013 152
Joan
Isaacs
*
Fin
Donnelly
Adam
Bremner-Atkins
BurrardBby-NW & Tri-CitiesPort
Coquitlam
Lewis
Clarke
Mehran
Zarghamn
Mike
Farnworth
*
Eric
Minty
FraserRichmond-DeltaRichmond
North Centre
2017 150
2013 180
Teresa
Wat
*
Jaedem
Della Torre
Jaden
Dela Torre
FraserRichmond-DeltaRichmond-Steveston2017 192
2013 155
Matt
Pitcairn
Kelly
Greene
FraserRichmond-DeltaRichmond
South Centre
2017 173
2013 n/a
Alexa
Loo
Henry
Yao
FraserRichmond-DeltaRichmond-QueensboroughKay
Hale
Jas
Johal
*
Aman
Sinbh
Earl
Einarson
FraserRichmond-DeltaDelta
South
2017 68
2013 97
Ian
Paton
*
Bruce
Reid
FraserRichmond-DeltaDelta
North
2017 123
2013 92
Jet
Sunner
Ravi
Kahlon
*
Neema
Manrell
FraserSurreySurrey-
Whalley
2017 157
2013 248
Shaukat
Khan
Bruce
Ralston
*
FraserSurreySurrey-
Guildford
2017 102
2013 69
Dave
Hans
Garry
Begg
*
Jodi
Murphy
FraserSurreySurrey-
Green Timbers
2017 163
2013 194
Diraj
Atwal
Rachna
Singh
*
FraserSurreySurrey-
Fleetwood
2017 160
2013 134
Gary
Thind
Jagrup
Brar
*
Dean
McGee
FraserSurreySurrey-
Newton
2017 122
2013 191
Paul
Boparai
Harry
Bains
*
Asad
Syed
FraserSurreySurrey-
Panorama
2017 203
2013 171
Guler
Cheema
Jenny
Sims
*
FraserSurreySurrey-
Cloverdale
Aisha
Bali
Marvin
Hunt
*
Mike
Starchuk
Rebecca
Smith
FraserSurreySurrey-
White Rock
Jason
Bax
Trevor
Halford
Bryn
Smith
Pixie
Hobby
FraserSurreySurrey
South
2017 210
2013 n/a
Stephani
Cadieux
*
Pauline
Greeves
Tim
Ibbotson
FraserFraser ValleyMaple Ridge-
Pitt Meadows
2017 176
2013 184
Cheryl
Ashlie
Lisa
Beare
*
FraserFraser ValleyMaple Ridge-
Mission
2017 125
2013 152
Chelsa
Meadus
Bob
D'Eith
*
Matt
Trenholm
FraserFraser ValleyAbbotsford-MissionTrevor
Hamilton
Aeriol
Alderking
Simon
Gibson
*
Pam
Alexis
Stephen
Fowler
FraserFraser ValleyLangleyShelly
Jan
Mary
Polak
*
Andrew
Mercier
Bill
Masse
FraserFraser ValleyLangley
East
Ryan
Warawa
2
Alex
Joehl
Margaret
Kunst
Eric
Woodward
Cheryl
Wiens
FraserFraser ValleyAbbotsford
West
Michael
Henshall
Mike
de Jong
*
Preet
Rai
Kevin
Eastwood
FraserFraser ValleyAbbotsford SouthLaura-Lynn
Thompson  

Leader
Bruce
Banman
Inder
Johal
Aird
Flavelle
FraserFraser ValleyChilliwackDiane
Janzen
5
Andrew
Coombes
John
Martin
*
Dan
Coulter
Tim
Cooper
FraserFraser ValleyChilliwack-
Kent
Eli
Gagne

Laurie
Throness^
*
 2
Kelly
Paddon
Jeff
Hammersmark
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapShuswap2017 103
2013 74
Greg
Kyllo
*
Silvia
Lindgren
Owen
Madden
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapVernon-MonasheeKyle
Delfing
Eric
Foster
*
Hardwinder

Sandhu
Keli
Westgate
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapKelowna-
Lake Country
Kyle
Geronazzo
Norm
Letnick
*
Justin

Kulik
John
Janmaat
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapKelowna-
Mission
2017 111
2013 161
Renee
Merrifield
Renee

Merrifield
Amanda
Poon
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapKelowna
West
Matt
Badura
Ben
Stewart
*
Spring
Hawes
Peter
Truch
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapPentictonKeith
McIntyre
Don
Ashton
*
Toni
Boot
Ted
Shumaker
InteriorOkanagan-ShuswapBoundary-SimilkameenDarryl
Seres
Petra
Veintimilla
Roli
Russell
InteriorKamloops-NicolaFraser-Nicola2017 59
2013 51
Jackie
Tegart
*
Aaron
Sumexheltza
Jonah
Timms
InteriorKamloops-NicolaKamloops-
South Thmpson
2017 146
2013 157
Todd
Stone
*
Anna
Thomas
Dan
Himesn
InteriorKamloops-NicolaKamloops-
North Thmpson
Dennis
Giesbrecht
Peter
Milobar
*
Sadie
Hunter
Thomas
Martin
InteriorKootenaysColumbia River-Revelstoke2017 66
2013 45
Doug
Clovechok
*
Nicole
Cherlet
Samson
Boyer
InteriorKootenaysKootenay East2017 101
2013 138
Tom
Shypitka
*
Wayne
Stetski
Kerri
Wall
InteriorKootenaysNelson-CrestonTerry
Tiessen
Tanya
Finley
Brittny
Anderson
Nicole
Charlwood
InteriorKootenaysKootenay WestGlen
Byle
Corbin
Kelley
Katrine
Conroy
*
Andrew
Duncan
NorthPr George-CaribooPr George-MackenzieDee
Kranz
Raymond
Rogers
Mike
Morris
*
Joan
Atkinson
Katherine
Kendall
NorthPr George-CaribooPrince George-ValemountSean
Robson
Shirley
Bond
*
Laura
Parent
MacKenzie
Kerr
NorthPr George-CaribooCariboo-ChilcotinJames
Buckley
Lorne
Doerkson
Scott
Andrews
David
Laing
NorthPr George-CaribooCariboo NotrhKyle
Townsend
Coralee
Oakes
*
Scott
Elliott
Douglas
Gook
NorthNorth WestNorth CoastJody
Craven
Roy
Jones Jr
Jennifer
Rice
+
NorthNorth WestSkeena2017 73
2013 65
Ellis
Ross
*
Nicole
Halbauer
NorthNorth WestStikineRod
Taylor
Gordon
Sebastien
Nathan
Cullen
NorthNorth WestNechako LakesDan
Stuart
Jon
Rempel
John
Rustad
*
Anne Marie
Sam
NorthPeace RiverPeace River NorthTrevor Bolin 1
Leader
Dan
Davies
*
Danielle
Munro
NorthPeace RiverPeace River SouthKathleen Connolly 2Mike
Bernier
*
Cory&nbspGrizz
Longley