British Columbia 2022 Trustee Candidates

British Columbia 2022 Trustee Candidates

The names of Trustee candidates in selected school board elections are shown in the table below.

The candidates are separated by the author into two camps, the status quo camp and the wise changes camp.

The status quo or progressive camp is indicated with gold lettering and the wise changes or common sense camp is indicated with blue lettering.

Incumbency and voting results from 2018 Trustee elections are noted in red lettering, including recent byelection voting results.

Each candidate’s known organizational endorsements are added, along with a link to the endorsing organization’s website. Such organizations are expected to be registered as a Third Party Advertiser. The name of the organization and its link is shown is this format:
     NAME OF ORGANIZATION    LINK    

Voting statistics are from the civicinfo.bc website. The number of students and schools are from the website of each School District.

The rows in the table can be filtered by entering, into the search box below, the “sdxx” code for one of these school districts:
• Abbotsford SD34  • Burnaby SD41  • Campbell River SD72  • Central Okanagan SD23  • Chilliwack SD33  • Comox Valley SD71  • Coquitlam SD43  • Cowichan Valley SD79  • Delta SD37  • Greater Victoria SD61  • Kamloops/Thompson SD73  • Maple Ridge & Pitt Meadows SD42  • Nanaimo-Ladysmith SD68  • Nechako Lakes SD91  • North Vancouver SD44 • Prince George SD57  • Richmond SD38  • Sooke SD62  • Surrey SD36  • Vancouver SD39  • Vernon SD22 

To filter the rows for the names of common sense candidates, enter a star (*) into the search box.

To filter the rows for the names of candidates, who are publicly endorsed by one or more unions, enter a dollar sign ($) into the search box.

To filter the rows for each school board showing its number of common sense voters, enter a per cent sign (%) into the search box.

Some Trustee Candidates
                      in British Columbia for the                      
October 15, 2022
Voting Day
 Keeping an open mind, by waiting to 
 vote in person on voting day October 15, 
 honours the optimism of the candidates. 
2022
Common
Sense
 Voters 
Abbotsford School District #34
        Superintendent: Kevin Godden
        19,200 students, 46 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
Greater Abbotsford
        7 to be elected
  9,887  
SD34*$%
Fredy Latham
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,568 Trustee votes in 2018
Earned 7,175 Trustee votes in 2022
Earl Storey
Independent
Earned 8,514 Trustee votes in 2018
    Earl's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 6,486 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34*
Graham Macdonell
Independent
Earned 3,915 Trustee votes in 2022
Jared White
Abbotsford Partners in Education
Earned 9,540 Trustee votes in 2018
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Elected
Earned 8,388 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34*
Katherin Cyr
Independent    
Earned 5,722 Trustee votes in 2022
Korky Neufeld
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 12,388 Trustee votes in 2018
    Korky's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 9,887 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34*
Preet Rai
Independent
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 10,701 Trustee votes in 2022
Mike Rauch
Abbotsford Partners in Education
    Mike's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 8,943 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34*$
Rupi Kanda-Rajwan
Independent
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
Elected
Earned 8,192 Trustee votes in 2022
Phil Anderson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 10,064 Trustee votes in 2018
    Phil's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 7,079 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34*$
Shannon Rose
Independent
Earned 7,634 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34
Shirley Wilson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 11,425 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 9,506 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34
Stan Peterson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 12,295 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 9,344 Trustee votes in 2022
SD34


SD34*$
Burnaby School District #40
       Superintendent: Gina Niccoll-Moen
        25,000 students, 49 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
City of Burnaby
        7 to be elected
  8,757  
SD41*$%
Bill Brassington
Burnaby Citizens Association
Incumbent
Earned 23,278 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 17,140 Trustee votes in 2022
Rocky Dong
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 8,757 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41*$
Gary Wong
Burnaby Citizens Association
Incumbent
Earned 23,724 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 18,616 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Harinder Parmar
Burnaby Green Party
Earned 12,428 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41
Jeff Courson
Burnaby Green Party
Earned 12,022 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41
Jen Mezei
Burnaby Citizens Association
Incumbent
Earned 20,915 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 17,389 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Kristin Schnider
Burnaby Citizens Association
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 17,230 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Larry Hayes
Burnaby Citizens Association
Incumbent
Earned 23,780 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 14,105 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Mikelle Sasakamoose
Burnaby Citizens Association
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 14,972 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Paul Kwon
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 8,294 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41
Peter Cech
Burnaby Citizens Association
Incumbent
Earned 22,344 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 16,055 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41$
Spenser Sproul
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 8,016 Trustee votes in 2022
SD41


SD41
Campbell River School District #72
        Superintendent: Jeremy Morrow
        5,513 FTE students, 18 schools
Trustee Electoral Area 1
Greater Campbell River
        5 to be elected
  3,239  
SD72*F%
Campbell River Mirror report on Oct 5
debate can be seen here
.
SD72
Craig Gillis
Independent
Elected
Earned 6,816 Trustee votes in 2022
Alaina Kelly
Independent
Education Matters. Family Matters.

    Alaina's website can be seen here.    
    Alaina's article in the Campbell River Mirror  can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

    Alaina's great "Get Out The Vote" newspaper ad is here.    

Earned 3,239 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72*
Kat Eddy
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,572 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 4,416 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72
Daryl Hagen
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,797 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 6,486 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72
Dave Harper
Independent
Elected
Earned 3,675 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72
Joyce McMann
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 3,542 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 5,001 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72
Kim Yaciuk
Independent
Earned 2,234 Trustee votes in 2022
SD72
Campbell River School District #72Trustee Electoral Area 2
Sayward Valley
        1 to be elected
SD72
Shannon Briggs
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Elected
Acclaimed in 2022
SD72
Campbell River School District #72 Trustee Electoral Area 3
Quadra
        1 to be elected
SD72
Jan Gladish
Independent
Elected
Acclaimed in 2022
SD72


SD72
Central Okanagan School District #23
        Superintendent: Kevin Kaardal
        24,000 students, 46 schools
Area 1
City of Kelowna
        4 to be elected
  15,015  
SD23*%
Chris Becenko
Independent
Earned 4,601 Trustee votes in 2022
Chris Fieber
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 5,917 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Ereka Shepard
Independent
Earned 5,003 Trustee votes in 2022
Teresa Docksteader
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA
Earned 7,512 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Julia Fraser
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,754 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 13,480 Trustee votes in 2022
Lee-Ann Tiede
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 11,542 votes in 2018
    Lee-Ann's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 12,151 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Val Johnson
Independent
Elected
Earned 11,905 Trustee votes in 2022
Tovey Demman
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 5,886 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Wayne Broughton
Independent
Incumbernt
Earned 1,033 votes in 2021

Elected
Earned 13,273 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23
Central Okanagan School District #23Area 2
District of West Kelowna
        1 to be elected
SD23*
Chantelle Desrosiers
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,083 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 2,937 Trustee votes in 2022
Laurie Bowen
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 1,924 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Central Okanagan School District #23Zone I
District of Lake Country, Oyama and more
        1 to be elected
SD23*
Amy Geistlinger
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 1,472 votes in 2018
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Acclaimed in 2022
SD23*
Central Okanagan School District #23Zone II
District of Peachland, Glenrosa and more
        1 to be elected
SD23*
Gordon Wiebe
Independent
Earned 808 Trustee votes in 296
Lisa Guderyan
Independent
    Lisa's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 940 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23*
Karrie Fehr
Independent
Earned 296 Trustee votes in 2022
SD23


SD23
Chilliwack School District #33            
        Superintendent: Rohan Arul–pragasam
        14,000 students, 30 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
Greater Chilliwack
        7 to be elected
  7.075  
SD33*$%
Brian Vangarderen
Independent
Earned 287 votes in 2021
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    

Earned 7,000 Trustee votes in 2022
Barry Neufeld
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,226 votes in 2018
    Barry's September 3rd Newsletter is here.    
    Barry's platform is here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 6,006 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*
Carin Bodnar
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 5,445 votes in 2021
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 8,888 Trustee votes in 2022
Darrell Ferguson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 7,130 votes in 2018
    Darrell's September 11 letter can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 6,451 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*$
Darren Ollinger
Independent
Earned 1,402Trustee votes in 2022
Elliott Friesen
Parents Voice BC
    Elliott's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 6,767 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*
David Swankey
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 7,696 votes in 2018
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 8,047 Trustee votes in 2022
Heather Maahs
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,173 votes in 2018
    Heather's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 7,075 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*$
Greg Nelmes
Independent
Earned 4,133 Trustee votes in 2022
Kaethe Jones
Independent
Earned 7,011 votes in 2018
    Kaethe's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 6,423 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*
Margaret Reid
Independent
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 8,116 Trustee votes in 2022
Richard Procee
Parents Voice BC
Earned 4,786 votes in 2021
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 7,047 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*$
Teri Westerby
Independent
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 7,584 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33*$
Willow Reichelt
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,170 votes in 2018
     CHILLIWACK TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 33    CTA    
     FRASER VALLEY LABOUR COUNCIL    FVLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 8,287 Trustee votes in 2022
SD33$


SD33
Comox Valley School District #71
        Superintendent: Tom Demeo
        8,600 students, 21 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
City of Courtenay
        2 to be elected
  1,702  
SD71*$%
Janice Caton
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Elected
Earned 1,985 Trustee votes in 2022
Anita Devries
Independent
    Anita's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 1,702 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71*$
Jasmine Willard
Independent
Earned 1,168 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Shannon Aldinger
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
Elected
Earned 2,992 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Comox Valley School District #71Trustee Electoral Area
Town of Comox
        1 to be elected
SD71
Randi Baldwin
Independent
Earned 1,128 votes in 2018
Earned 426 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Susan Leslie
Independent
Elected
Earned 1,396 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Vicky Trill
Independent
Acclaimed in 2018 for Gold Trail School Board (Ashcroft)
     Vicky's reasons for running can be seen here.    

Earned 706 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Comox Valley School District #71Trustee Electoral Area
Village of Cumberland
        1 to be elected
SD71
Chelsea McCannel-Keene
Independent
Elected
Earned 1,112 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Kat Hawksby
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Earned 476 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Keith Porteous
Independent
Earned 362 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Comox Valley School District #71Trustee Electoral Area A
Baynes Sound, Denman Island, Hornby Island, Royston
        1 to be elected
SD71
Sarah Jane Howe
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD71
Comox Valley School District #71Trustee Electoral Area B
Lazo North
        1 to be elected
SD71
Michelle Waite
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 1,050 votes in 2018
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Acclaimed in 2022
SD71$
Comox Valley School District #71Trustee Electoral Area C
Black Creek, Merville, Puntledge
        1 to be elected
SD71
Cristi May Sacht
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 53 votes in 2020

Elected
Earned 600 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71
Kendall Packham
Independent
Earned 540 Trustee votes in 2022
SD71


SD71
Coquitlam School District #43
        Superintendent: Patricia Gartland
        32,000 students, 70 schools
Area 1
City of Coquitlam
        4 to be elected
  6,014  
SD43*%
Carol Cahoon
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 12,874 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 12,328 Trustee votes in 2022
Belinda Wheatley
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 6,014 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43*
Chuck Denison
Independent
Earned 8,857 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 9,762 Trustee votes in 2022
Daniel Westley
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 5,360 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43*
Craig Woods
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 11,196 Trustee votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 11,521 Trustee votes in 2022
Geoffrey Way
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 4,498 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43*
Jennifer Blatherwick
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 12,066 Trustee votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 13,211 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43
Coquitllam School District #43Area 2
City of Port Moody
        2 to be elected
SD43*
Lisa Park
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,398 Trustee votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 5,614 Trustee votes in 2022
Ed Desaulniers
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 1,329 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43*
Nancy Johnston
Independent
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 3,179 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43
Zoe Royer
Independent
Earned 4,752 Councillor votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 4,400 Trustee votes in 2022
SD43
Coquitllam School District #43Area 3
City of Port Coquitlam
        2 to be elected
SD43
Christine Pollock
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 5,397 Trustee votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Acclaimed in 2022
SD43
Michael Thomas
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,441 Trustee votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Acclaimed in 2022
SD43
Coquitllam School District #43Area 4
Village of Anmore, Village of Belcarra
        1 to be elected
SD43
Kerri Palmer Isaak
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD43


SD43
Cowichan Valley School District #79
        Superintendent: Robyn Gray
        7,600 students, 22 schools
City of Duncan, Cowichan Bay and Lake, Crofton, Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Mill Bay, Thetis Island
        7 to be elected
  2,814  
SD79*%
Cathy Schmidt
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,938 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 4,193 Trustee votes in 2022
Marina Sapozhnikov
Independent
    Marina's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 2,538 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79*
Cindy Lise
Independent
Elected
Earned 5,893 Trustee votes in 2022
Serena Winterburn
Independent
    Serena's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 2,814 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Eduardo Sousa
Independent
Elected
Earned 4,073 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Elizabeth Croft
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 7,314 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 5,295 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Janice John-Mitchell
Independent
Earned 2,353 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Jason Adair
Independent
Earned 3,276 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Jen Elmore
Independent
Earned 1,945 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Jennifer Strachan
Independent
Elected
Earned 4,508 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Jeremy Smith
Independent
Earned 3,145 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Joe Thorne
Independent
Elected
Earned 5,918 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Johanne Kemmler
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 6,114 Trustee votes in 2018

Earned 3,889 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Laura Interlandi
Independent
Earned 3,591 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Patricia Dawn
Independent
Earned 1,970 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Patricia Gaudreault
Independent
Earned 1,820 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Randy Doman
Independent
Elected
Earned 4,989 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79
Shannon Collum
Independent
Earned 950 Trustee votes in 2022
SD79


SD79
Delta School District #37
        Superintendent: Doug Sheppard
        16,000 students, 31 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
City of Delta
        7 to be elected
  4,772  
SD37*%
Ammen Dhillon
Achieving for Delta
Elected
Earned 11,769 Trustee votes in 2022
Alisa Horth
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 4,530 rustee votes in 2022
SD37*
Andrea DeWolff
Independent
Earned 6,746 Trustee votes in 2022
Carmen Halpenny
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 4,772 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37*
Bruce Reid
Independents Working For You-School Board
Incumbent
Earned 12,908 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Earned 7,995 Trustee votes in 2022
Daniel Tonn
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 3,597 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37*
Erica Beard
Achieving for Delta
Incumbent
Earned 12,908 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 13,677 Trustee votes in 2022
Nino Antunes
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 3,975 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37*
Joe Muego
Achieving for Delta
Earned 9,074 votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 9,983 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37
Masako Gooch
Achieving for Delta
Elected
Earned 10,748 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37
Maury Kask
Achieving for Delta
Earned 8,774 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37
Nick Kanakos
Independents Working For You-School Board
Incumbent
Earned 14,648 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 8,927 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37
Val Windsor
Achieving for Delta
Incumbent
Earned 10,904 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 13,500 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37
Whitney Saip Dyck
Independent
Earned 6,283 Trustee votes in 2022
SD37


SD37
Greater Victoria School District #61
        Superintendent: Deb Whitten
        20,000 students, 44 schools
       The SD61 Candidate Profile Guide can be seen here.
Trustee Electoral Area
Esquimalt, Oak Bay, Victoria, View Royal, portion of Saanich and Highlands
        9 to be elected
  5,792  
SD61*$%
Ali Zahra
Independent
Earned 3,989 Trustee votes in 2022
Leslie-Anne Goodall
VIVA Victoria
    Leslie-Anne's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 5,792 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*
Angela Carmichael
Independent
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    
     VICTORIA LABOUR COUNCIL    VLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 19,565 Trustee votes in 2022
Roberta Solvey
VIVA Victoria
    Roberta's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 4,600 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*$
Arin Whiteacre
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 23,250 Trustee votes in 2018

Earned 12,077 Trustee votes in 2022
Janice Novotill
VIVA Victoria
    Janice's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 4,253 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*
Charles Lamb
Independent
Earned 6,033 Trustee votes in 2022
Oliver Wu
VIVA Victoria
    Oliver's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 4,230 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*
Cindy Ralph
Independent
Earned 7,935 Trustee votes in 2022
Salvetina Agba
VIVA Victoria
    Salvetina's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 5,501 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*
Daphna Gelbert
Independent
Earned 6,317 Trustee votes in 2022
Sasha Zhang
VIVA Victoria
    Sasha's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 5,194 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61*
Derek Gagnon
Independent
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    
Elected
Earned 16,437 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Diane McNally
Independent
Incumbent until February 2022
Earned 22,790 Trustee votes in 2018
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    

Elected
Earned 18,496 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Emily Mahbobi
Independent
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    
Elected
Earned 16,448 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Esther Callo
Independent
Earned 8,648 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Jennifer Foster
Independent
Earned 7,624 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Jordan Waters
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 20,315 Trustee votes in 2018

Earned 9,546 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Judith Zulu
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 7,253 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Karin Kwan
Independent
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    
     VICTORIA LABOUR COUNCIL    VLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 20,230 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Kyle McStravik
Independent
Earned 7,278 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Mavis David
Independent
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    
Elected
Earned 18,089 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Matthew Cook
Independent
Earned 8,022 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Michelle Wiboltt
Independent
Elected
Earned 1,643 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Natalie Baillaut
Independent
Elected
Earned 18,075 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Nicole Duncan
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 21,728 Trustee votes in 2018
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    

Elected
Earned 19,678 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Piers MacDonald
Independent
Earned 4,539 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Rob Paynter
Independent until February 2022
Incumbent until February 2022
Earned 20,103 Trustee votes in 2018
     GREATER VICTORIA TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 61    GVTA    

Elected
Earned 18,523 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61$
Sacha Christensen
Independent
Earned 9,716 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61
Tyson Strandlund
Independent
Earned 8,032 Trustee votes in 2022
SD61


SD61
Kamloops/Thompson School District #73
        Superintendent: Rhonda Dixon
        13,000 students, 45 schools,
        27,000 square kilometers
Trustee Electoral Area 1
City of Kamloops
        5 to be elected
  3,513  
SD73*%
Cole Hickson
Independent
     KAMLOOPS & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    KDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 8,980 Trustee votes in 2022
Jennifer Rowse
Independent
    Jennifer's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Jennifer's comments in Drea Humphrey's Sep 30 article can be seen here.    
    Kamloops This Week Sep 30 Letter to Editor "Why I am backing Rowse" can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 3,513 Trustee votes in 2022


SD73*
Heather Grieve
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 8,317 votes in 2018
     KAMLOOPS & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    KDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 9,821 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Jimmy Johal
Independent
Earned 6,012 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Jo Kang
Independent
     KAMLOOPS & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    KDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 6,675 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
John O'Fee
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 11,261 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 11,580 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Karla Pearce
Independent
Earned 3,485 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Kathleen Karpuk
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,972 votes in 2018
     KAMLOOPS & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    KDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 10,812 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Marian Anderburg
Independent
Earned 6,213 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Shahriar Behmanesh
Independent
Earned 2,949 Trustee votes in 2022
SD73
Kamloops /Thompson School District #73Trustee Electoral Area 2
North Thompson, Wells Gray Country, Thompson Headwaters, District of Clearwater
        1 to be elected
SD73
Shelley Sim
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD73
Kamloops /Thompson School District #73Trustee Electoral Area 3
Little Fort including "O", Lower North Thompson, District of Barriere
        1 to be elected
SD73
Rhonda Kershaw
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD73
Kamloops /Thompson School District #73Trustee Electoral Area 4
"L" & "P" Rivers and The Peaks,
Village of Chase, Mountain Resort,
Municipality of Sun Peaks
        1 to be elected
SD73
Diane Jules
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 607 votes in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD73
Kamloops /Thompson School District #73Trustee Electoral Area 5
Logan Lake, Copper Desert Country, District of Logan Lake
        1 to be elected
SD73
Cara McKelvey
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD73


SD35
Maple Ridge & Pitt Meadows School District #42
        Superintendent: Harry Dhillon
        16,000 students, 28 schools
Trustee Electoral Area 2
City of Maple Ridge
        5 to be elected
  4,959  
SD42*%
Elaine Yamamoto
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,832 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 7,680 Trustee votes in 2022
Brian Dominick
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 4,015 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42*
Gabe Liosis
Independent
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 4,066 Trustee votes in 2022
Johnnie Day
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 3,689 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42*
Gladys Hewson
Independent
Earned 3,522 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Karen Redkwich
Independent
Earned 2,430 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Kim Dumore
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 7,644 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 5,395 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Mike Murray
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 10,510 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 6,641 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Pascale Shaw
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 6,960 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 4,939 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Yvonne Desabrais
Independent
Earned 3,224Trustee votes in 2022
SD42
Maple Ridge & Pitt Meadows School District #42Trustee Electoral Area 2
City of Pitt Meadows
        2 to be elected
SD42*
Hudson Campbell
Independent
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 1,647 Trustee votes in 2022
David Isaac
Independent
Earned 943 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42*
Katie Sullivan
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,478 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 2,374 Trustee votes in 2022
SD42


SD42
Nanaimo-Ladysmith School District #68
        Superintendent: Scott Saywell
        14,700 students, 34 schools
Trustee Electoral Area
Ladysmith, Lantzville, Nanaimo,
Nanaimo Regional District
        9 to be elected
  5,407  
SD68*%
Andrew Gasson
Independent
Earned 5,187 Trustee votes in 2022
Tanner Scott
Independent
    Tanner's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Tanner's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 5,407 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Bill Robinson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 8,665 Trustee votes in 2018

Earned 6,286 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Chantelle Morvay
Independent
Elected
Earned 6,675Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Charlene McKay
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 8,665 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 8,761 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Greg Keller
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,874 Trustee votes in 2018
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 8,981 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Leana Pellegrin
Independent
Elected
Earned 8,028 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Leanne Lee
Independent
Elected
Earned 6,951 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Mark Robinson
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 7,229 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Naomi Bailey
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 859 Trustee votes in 2022
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 10,395 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Tania Brzovic
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 10,052 Trustee votes in 2018
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 10,001 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68
Tom Rokeby
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 6,450 Trustee votes in 2022
SD68


SD68
Nechako Lakes School District #91
        Superintendent: Manu Madhok
        3,500 students, 15 schools,
        70,000 square kilometers
Trustee Electoral Area 1
Engen, Mapes, Vanderhoof, Cluculz Lake
        2 to be elected
  1,157  
SD91*%
Jacquelinei Reid
Independent
Earned 463 Trustee votes in 2022
Carroll Walker
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Elected
Earned 829 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*
Mandi Davidson
Independent
Earned 172 Trustee votes in 2022
Daniel Albertson
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Elected
Earned 809 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*
Nadine Frenkel
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 307 votes in 2018

Earned 725 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91
Sarah John
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 318 votes in 2018

Earned 458 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91
Nechako Lakes School District #91Trustee Electoral Area 2
Topley, Decker Lake, Granisle
        1 to be elected
SD91*
Stephen Davis
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Elected
Earned 62 Trustee votes in 2022
Janina Vanden Bos
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 37 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*
Nechako Lakes School District #91Trustee Electoral Area 3
Burns Lake and Rural Area
        1 to be elected
SD91
Rick Pooley
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD91
Nechako Lakes School District #91Trustee Electoral Area 4
Grassy Plains and Francois Lake
        1 to be elected
SD91*
Nyree Hazelton
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 117 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 136 Trustee votes in 2022
Terah Albertson
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 106 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*
Nechako Lakes School District #91Trustee Electoral Area 5
Endako, Fraser Lake, Fort Fraser
        1 to be elected
SD91*
Dave Christie
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 220 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 203 Trustee votes in 2022
Dave Forsberg
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 102 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*
Nechako Lakes School District #91Trustee Electoral Area 6
Fort St. James, Manson Creek, Germanson, Takla Landings
        1 to be elected
SD91*
Cheryl Peterson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 210 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 303 Trustee votes in 2022
Boris Gimbarzevsky
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 83 Trustee votes in 2022
SD91*


SD40
North Vancouver School District #44
        Superintendent: Mike Pearman
        16,000 students, 34 schools
City of North Vancouver
        3 to be elected
  5,593  
SD44*%
Antje Wilson
Independent
Elected
Earned 4,414 Trustee votes in 2022
Daniel Anderson
Independent
    Daniel's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 5,593 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Jullian Kolstee
Independent
Earned 3,803 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Lailani Tumaneng
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 4,531 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
North VancouverSchool District #44District of North Vancouver
        4 to be elected
SD44
Cyndi Gerlach
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 9,478 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 5,705 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
George Tsiakos
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 11,282 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 7,716 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Jennifer Branston
Independent
Earned 4,469 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Kulvir Mann
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 8,153 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 7,157 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Layne North
Independent
Earned 3,716 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Linda Munro
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 522 Trustee votes in 2021

Elected
Earned 8,358 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44
Michael Petersen
Independent
Earned 1,456 Trustee votes in 2022
SD44


SD60
Prince George School District #57
        Superintendent: Cindy Hartman
        13,000 students, 41 schools,
        52,000 square kilometers
Prince George Trustee Electoral Area
        5 to be elected
  5,659  
SD57*%
Betty Bekkering
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,632 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 4,395 Trustee votes in 2022
Bob Schroeder
Independent
    Bob's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Bob's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Bob's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 2,496 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Cory Antrim
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Elected
Earned 3,587 Trustee votes in 2022
Cathy Fortin
Independent
    Cathy's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 2,893 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Damon Robinson
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
Earned 2,593 Trustee votes in 2022
Craig Brennan
Independent
    Craig's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 4,696 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Gillian Burnett
Independent
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
Elected
Earned 4,007 Trustee votes in 2022
Erica McLean
Independent
    Erica's reasons for running can be seen here.    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 5,659 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Josh Silva
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 2,966 Trustee votes in 2022
Milton Mahoney
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 293 Trustee votes in 2022
    Milton's reasons for running can be seen here.    
    Milton's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 2,873 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Martin Taylor
Independent
Earned 2,192 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Mike Rositano
Independent
Earned 2,285 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Shar McRory
Independent
Acclaimed in 2018 (Coast Mountain School Board)
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Earned 3,136 Trustee votes in 2022
SD57
Prince George School District #57Makenzie Trustee Electoral Area
        1 to be elected
SD57
Rachael Weber
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 76 Trustee votes in 2022

Acclaimed in 2022
SD57
Prince George School District #57Robson Valley Trustee Electoral Area
        1 to be elected
SD57
Bob Thompson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 514 Trustee votes in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD57
Richmond School District #38
        Superintendent: Scott Robinson
        20,000 students, 47 schools
Area 1
City of Richmond
        7 to be elected
  13,769  
SD38*%
Andrew Scallion
Richmond Education Party
Earned 9,148 Trustee votes in 2018
Earned 10,039 Trustee votes in 2022
Alice Wong
Richmond Community Coalition
Earned 9,558 Trustee votes in 2018
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 13,769 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
Chris Dinnell
Richmond Education Party
Earned 10,529 Trustee votes in 2022
Dean Billings
Independent
     Dean's campaign website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 7,331 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
David Yang
Richmond Education Party
Elected
Earned 12,099 Trustee votes in 2022
Linda Li
Richmond Community Coalition
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 10,540 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
Debbie Tablotney
Richmond Education Party
Incumbent
Earned 13,243 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 13,361 Trustee votes in 2022
Rachel Ling
Richmond Community Coalition
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 9,509 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
Donna Sargent
Richmond United
Incumbent
Earned 15,947 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 13,855 Trustee votes in 2022
Richard Lee
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 12,266 Trustee votes in 2018
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 9,833 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
Heather Larsen
Richmond Education Party
Incumbent
Earned 13,582 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 13,475 Trustee votes in 2022
Rod Belleza
Richmond Community Coalition
Earned 10,678 Trustee votes in 2014
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Elected
Earned 11,304 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38*
Kay Hale
Independent
Earned 708 Councillor votes in 2021
Earned 8,032 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38
Ken Hamaguchi
Richmond Education Party
Incumbent
Earned 17,196 Trustee votes in 2018
Earned 1,515 Councillor votes in 2021

Elected
Earned 15,909 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38
Rajan Paul
Independent
Earned 6,269 Trustee votes in 2022
SD38


SD38
Sooke School District #62
        Superintendent: Scott Stinson
        12,000 students, 28 schools
Trustee Electoral Area 1  Belmont 
Colwood, Highland, Langford, Metchosin
        4 to be elected
  4,579  
SD62*%
Cendra Beaton
Independent
Earned 2,345 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 4,830 Trustee votes in 2022
Mary P Brooke
Independent
    Mary's web site can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 4,395 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62*
Christine Lervold
Independent
Earned 4,672 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62
Dominique Jacobs
Independent
Earned 2,724 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62
Ravi Parmar
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 5,760 Trustee votes in 2018
     VICTORIA LABOUR COUNCIL    VLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    

Elected
Earned 8,729 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62
Russ Chipps
Independent
Elected
Earned 6,112 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62
Trudy Spiller
Independent
Earned 4,121 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 6,247 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62
Sooke School District #62Trustee Electoral Area 2  Milnes Landing 
Sooke, Port Revfrew
        3 to be elected
SD62
Allison Watson
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,380 Trustee votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 2,274 Trustee votes in 2022
Candace Linde
Elections for Change
    Candace's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 829 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62*
Amanda Dowhy
Independent
Elected
Earned 2,190 Trustee votes in 2022
Murielle Legace
Elections for Change
    Murielle's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 658 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62*
Ebony Logins
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,197 Councillor votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 2,105 Trustee votes in 2022
Philip Ney
Independent
    Philips's campaign ad can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 660 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62*
Veronica Pemberton
Elections for Change
    Veronica's web page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 747 Trustee votes in 2022
SD62


SD62
Surrey School District #36
        Superintendent: Mark Pearmain
        75,000 students, 124 schools
Area 1
City of Surrey
        6 to be elected
  31,626  
SD36*%
Aida Cononingo
Independent
Earned 10,920 Trustee votes in 2022
Lisa Alexis
Parents Voice BC
Earned 19,857 votes in 2018
    Lisa's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 31,626 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36*
Balbir Gurm
TEAM Surrey Schools
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 33,879 Trustee votes in 2022
Dupinder Kaur Saran
Parents Voice BC
Earned 13,981 votes in 2018
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 21,560 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36*
Bob Holmes
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 31,178 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 40,610 Trustee votes in 2022
Jasbir Narwal
Parents Voice BC
Earned 14,254 votes in 2018
    Jasbir's Facebook page can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 21,967 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36*
Bobbi Taylor
TEAM Surrey Schools
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 23,059 Trustee votes in 2022
Nasima Nastoh
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 15,501 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36*
Ernie Caranto
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 23,059 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Gary Tymoschuk
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 28,054 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 36,312 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Garry Thind
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 33,582 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 44,840 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Jai Deo
Independent
Earned12,369 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Laurie Larsen
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 31,629 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 45,695 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Maryann Pyne
TEAM Surrey Schools
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 19,617 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Murali Krishnan
Independent
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 7,040 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Roxanne Charles
TEAM Surrey Schools
Earned 20,056 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Shawn Wilson
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 29,182 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 42,469 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Sunny Mangat
Independent
Earned 27,493 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Terry Allen
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 38,262 votes in 2018
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 46,642 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Tony Rebelo
TEAM Surrey Schools
     NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    NWDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 20,056 Trustee votes in 2022
SD36
Surrey School District #36Area 2
City of White Rock
        1 to be elected
SD36
Laurae McNally
Surrey First Education
Incumbent
Earned 4,345 votes in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD36


SD36
Vancouver School District #39
        Superintendent: Helen McGrego
        48,500 students, 108 schools

All 31 candidate profiles can be seen here.
Trustee Electoral Area
City of Vancouver
        9 to be elected
  9,668  
SD39*$%
Aaron Fedora
NPA
Earned 15,733 Trustee votes in 2022
Amanda Tengco
Independent
    Amanda's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 9,668 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39*
Aaron Leung
Vision Vancouver
Earned 41,937 Trustee votes in 2018
Earned 30,007 Trustee votes in 2022
Karin Litzcke
Independent
Great Schools Do Not Burden Kids With Transgender Ideology
    Karin's blog pages can be seen here.    
    Karin's website can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 8,570 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39*
Alfred Chien
ABC Vancouver
Elected
Earned 67,326 Trustee votes in 2022
Zelda Levine
Independent
    Zelda's website can be seen here.    
    Zelda's comments in Drea Humphrey's Sep 13 article can be seen here.    
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    

Earned 8,875 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39*
Allan Wong
Vision Vancouver
Incumbent
Earned 47,378 votes in 2018
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 35,761 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Ashley Vaughn
NPA
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 17,206 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Christopher Richardson
ABC Vancouver
Earned 46,181 Trustee votes in 2018
Elected
Earned 64,048 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Gavin Somers        
OneCity        
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 33,933 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Heming Hopkins
Independent
Earned 7,416 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Hilary Thompson
Vision Vancouver
Earned 28,324 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Janet Fraser
Green
Elected
Earned 41,179 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Jennifer Reddy
OneCity
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 44,534 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Josh Zhang
ABC Vancouver
Elected
Earned 64,370 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Karina Zeidler
Vote Socialist
Earned 17,710 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Kera Mcarthur
Vision Vancouver
Earned 23,902 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Krista Sigurdson
OneCity
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 40,792 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Kyla Epstein
OneCity
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 38,890 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Lois Chan-Pedley
Green
Incumbent
Earned 48,509 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 41,356 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Matiul Alam
TEAM
Earned 20,772 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Milan Kljalic
NPA
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 13,522 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Nadine Goodine
NPA
Earned 18,286 Trustee votes in 2018
Earned 15,051 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Nick Poppell
Green
Earned 29,729 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Preeti Faridkot
ABC Vancouver
Elected
Earned 63,807 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Rahul Aggarwal
NPA
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 18,448 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39
Rocco Trigueros
COPE
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 29,167 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Rory Brown
Independent
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 38,381 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Steve Cardwell
Vision Vancouver  
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Earned 31,045 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Suzie Mah
COPEOneCity
     VANCOUVER  SECONDARY TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION, BCTF LOCAL 39-2    VSTA    
     VANCOUVER & DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL    VDLC    
     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 42,379 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39$
Victoria Jung
ABC Vancouver
Elected
Earned 69,027 Trustee votes in 2022
SD39



Vernon School District #22
        Superintendent: Karen D'Avino
        8,700 students, 20 schools
Trustee Electoral Area 1
City of Vernon, Area B, Area C
        4 to be elected
  1,715  
SD22*$%
Andy Collins
Independent
Earned 1,810 Trustee votes in 2022
Jewlie Millegan
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 1,696 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22*
Jenn Comazzetto
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 2,762 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 4,339 Trustee votes in 2022
Nellie Villegas
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 1,567 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22*
Mark Olsen
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 4,075 votes in 2018

     BRITISH COLUMBIA GENERAL EMPLOYEES' UNION    BCGEU    
     CANADIAN LABOUR CONGRESS    CLC    

Elected
Earned 3,984 Trustee votes in 2022
Sylvia Herchen
Parents Voice BC
    Recommended by the Let's Vote Association    LVA    
Earned 1,715 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22*$
Philipp Gruner
Independent
Earned 2,083 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22
Tom Gruber
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 3,113 votes in 2018

Elected
Earned 3,174 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22
Truman Spring
Independent
SD22
Vanessa Mitchell
Independent
Elected
Earned 2,793 Trustee votes in 2022

SD22
Vernon School District #22         Trustee Electoral Area 2
District of Coldstream
        1 to be elected
SD22
Kelli Sullivan
Independent
Elected
Earned 1,131 Trustee votes in 2022

SD22
Robert Lee
Independent
Incumbent
Acclaimed in 2018

Earned 468 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22
Sheri Minard
Independent
Earned 225 Trustee votes in 2022
SD22
Vernon School District #22         Trustee Electoral Area 3
Village of Lumby, Area D, Area E
        2 to be elected
SD22
Gen Acton
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 481 votes in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD22
Lori Mindnich
Independent
Incumbent
Earned 380 votes in 2018

Acclaimed in 2022
SD22


SD22
  21  
  School Boards   
  Includes 29  
  Trustee Electoral Areas   
  152,712  
Voters

%

Please send additional information and corrections
to info@socialmavrikbc.ca.